The 2016 GRAMMYs: Complete List of Winners

The 58th Annual GRAMMY Awards ended with big wins by Taylor Swift (Album of the Year) and the tag team of Bruno Mars and Mark Ronson (Record of the Year). Here are all 83 categories and their winners. Stay tuned for a look at the performances tomorrow!

Best Pop Vocal Album

Taylor Swift – ‘1989’

Best Instrumental Composition

Arturo O’Farril – ‘The Afro Latin Jazz Suite’

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella

Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kristin Taylor and Kevin Olusola – ‘Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy’

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals

Maria Schneider – “Sue (Or In A Season of Crime)”

Best Recording Package

Sarah Dodds, Schauna Dodds and Dick Reeves – ‘Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys’

Best Album Notes

Joni Mitchell – ‘Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced’

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Jack White, Susan Archie and Dean Blackwood -‘The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)’

Best Historical Album

Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust, Jeff Rosen, Peter J Moore and Mark Wilder – ‘The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11’

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Shawn Everett and Bob Ludwig – ‘Color and Sound’

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Dave Aude – ‘Uptown Funk’ (Dave Aude Remix)

Best Surround Sound Album

James Guthrie and Joel Plante – ‘Amused To Death’

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Real Snarky Puppy and Metropole Orkest – ‘Sylva’

Best New Age Album

Paul Avgerinos – ‘Grace’

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Christian McBride – ‘Cherokee’

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Cecile Salvant – ‘For One To Love’

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

John Scofield – ‘Past Present’

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Maria Schneider Orchestra – ‘The Thompson Fields’

Congrats Best Latin Jazz Album

Eliane Elias – ‘Made In Brazil’

Best Reggae Album

Morgan Heritage – ‘Strictly Roots’

Best World Music Album

Angelique Kidjo – ‘Sings’

Best Children’s Album

Tim Kubart – ‘Home’

Best Spoken Word Album

Jimmy Carter – ‘A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety’

Best Comedy Album

Louis C.K. – Live At Madison Square Garden

Best Latin Pop Album

Ricky Martin – ‘A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)’

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album

Natalia Lafourcade – ‘Hasta La Raíz’

and

Pitbull – ‘Dale’ (Tie)

Best Regional Mexican Music Album

Los Tigres Del Norte – ‘Realidades – Deluxe Edition’

Best Tropical Latin Album

Ruben Blades w/ Roberto Delgado – ‘Son De Panamá’ 

Best American Roots Performance

Mavis Staples – ‘See That My Grave Is Kept Clean’ 

Best American Roots Song

Jason Isbel – ’24 Frames’

Best Americana Album

Jason Isbel – ‘Something More Than Free’

Best Bluegrass Album

Steel Drivers – ‘The Muscle Shoals Recordings’

Best Blues Album

Buddy Guy – ‘Born To Play Guitar’

Best Folk Album

Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn – ‘Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn’

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Jon Cleary – ‘Go Go Juice’

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Judith Sherman

Best Opera Recording

Seiji Ozawa, Isabelle Leonard and Dominic Fyfe – ‘Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade’

Best Choral Performance

Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale and the Kansas City Chorale – ‘Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil’

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Eighth Blackbird – ‘Filament’

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Augustin Hadelich and Ludovic Morlot – ‘Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes’

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Joyce DiDonato & Antonio Pappano – ‘Joyce and Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall’

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Stephen Paulus – ‘Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances’

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Joyce DiDonato & Antonio Pappano – ‘Joyce and Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall’

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Glen Campbell  – ‘Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me’

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Antonio Sanchez – ‘Birdman’

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Common, Rhymefest and John Legend – ‘Glory’

Best Music Video

Taylor Swift ft. Kendrick Lamar – ‘Bad Blood’

Bad Blood.gif

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Kirk Franklin – ‘Wanna Be Happy?’

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Francesca Battistelli – ‘Holy Spirit’

Best Gospel Album

Israel New Breed – ‘Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]’

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Toby Mac – ‘This Is Not A Test’

Best Roots Gospel Album

The Fairfield Four – ‘Still Rockin’ My Soul’

Best Country Solo Performance

Chris Stapleton – ‘Traveller’

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Little Big Town – ‘Girl Crush’

Best Country Song

Little Big Town – ‘Girl Crush’

Best Dance Recording

Skrillex, Diplo and Justin Bieber – ‘Where Are Ü Now’

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skrillex, Diplo and Justin Bieber – ‘Where Are Ü Now’

Best R&B Performance

The Weeknd -‘Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)’

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Lalah Hathaway – ‘Little Ghetto Boy’

Best R&B Song

D’Angelo – ‘Really Love’ 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

The Weeknd – ‘Beauty Behind The Madness’

Best R&B Album

D’Angelo – ‘Black Messiah’

Best Metal Performance

Ghost – ‘Cirice’

Best Rock Song

Alabama Shakes – ‘Don’t Wanna Fight’

Best Rock Album

Muse – ‘Drones’ 

Best Alternative Music Album

The Alabama Shakes – ‘Sound & Color’

Best Rap Performance

Kendrick Lamar – ‘Alright’ 

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Kendrick Lamar ft. Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat – ‘These Walls’

Best Rap Song

Kendrick Lamar – ‘Alright’

Best Pop Solo Performance

Ed Sheeran – ‘Thinking Out Loud’

Best Pop Duo/Group

Mark Ronson ft. Bruno Mars – ‘Uptown Funk’

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Tony Bennett and Bill Charlap – ‘The Silver Lining: Songs of Jerome Kern’

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jeff Bhasker

Best Rap Album

Kendrick Lamar – ‘To Pimp A Butterfly’

Best Country Album

Chris Stapleton – ‘Traveller’

Song Of The Year

Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge – ‘Thinking Out Loud’

Best Musical Theater Album

Hamilton

Best Rock Performance

Alabama Shakes – ‘Don’t Wanna Fight’

Best New Artist

Meghan Trainor

Album Of The Year

Taylor Swift – ‘1989’

Record Of The Year

Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars – ‘Uptown Funk’

Solid night of music. For more follow along on Facebook and Twitter.

Advertisements

Emmys 2015 Picks: Mine and Yours

With the Emmys airing this Sunday, September 20th (at 7 PM CDT), the Television Academy will answer so many questions we’ve had since the nominations were announced 2 months ago…

Will Better Call Saul pick up where Breaking Bad left off? 

Do Jon Hamm and Amy Poehler finally get their due? 

Which show gets more love after airing their final episodes, Mad Men or The Newsroom? 

WHY DOES EVERYONE ON AMERICAN HORROR STORY GET NOMINATED? 

We may never know about that last one, but we can make our predictions anyway! I’ve stuck to most of my WAY TOO EARLY picks from the summer, but you can cast your votes for each category.

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • Parks and Recreation
  • Silicon Valley
  • Transparent
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Veep

My Pick: Parks and Recreation

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men
  • Orange Is The New Black

My Pick: Homeland

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Last Week Tonight
  • Late Show
  • Tonight Show

My Pick: Late Show, Letterman’s farewell was too good.

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • Drunk History
  • Inside Amy Schumer
  • Key & Peele
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live

My Pick: Key & Peele

Outstanding Limited Series

  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story Freak Show
  • Olive Kitteridge
  • The Honorable Woman
  • Wolf Hall

My Pick: Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Archer
  • Bob’s Burgers
  • Over the Garden Wall
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park

My Pick: Archer

Outstanding Lead Actor in A Drama Series

  • Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
  • Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

My Pick: Jon Hamm, although it’s a two man race with Jeff Daniels 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
  • Taraji P. Henson, Empire
  • Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
  • Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards

My Pick: Robin Wright

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
  • Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
  • Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
  • Michael Kelly, House of Cards

My Pick: Jonathan Banks

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
  • Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
  • Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
  • Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black

My Pick: Uzo Aduba

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Alan Alda, The Blacklist
  • Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
  • F. Murray Abraham, Homeland
  • Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards
  • Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex
  • Pablo Schreiber, Orange Is The New Black

My Pick: Pablo Schreiber

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
  • Rachel Brosnahan, House of Cards
  • Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder
  • Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
  • Khandi Alexander, Scandal
  • Margo Martindale, The Americans

My Pick: Diana Rigg

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Louis C.K., Louie
  • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Will Forte, Last Man on Earth
  • Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

My Pick: Will Forte

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
  • Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
  • Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

My Pick: Amy Poehler

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Andrew Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Adam Driver, Girls
  • Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Tony Hale, Veep

My Pick: Ty Burrell

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Niecy Nash, Getting On
  • Julie Bowen, Modern Family
  • Allison Janney, Mom
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
  • Gaby Hoffman, Transparent
  • Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep

My Pick: Kate McKinnon

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Mel Brooks, The Comedians
  • Paul Giamatti, Inside Amy Schumer
  • Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
  • Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
  • Bradley Whitford, Transparent
  • Jon Hamm, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

My Pick: Jon Hamm

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Gaby Hoffmann, Girls
  • Pamela Adlon, Louie
  • Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family
  • Joan Cusack, Shameless
  • Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
  • Tina Fey, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

My Pick: Pamela Adlon 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Adrien Brody, Houdini
  • Ricky Gervais, Derek
  • Timothy Hutton, American Crime
  • Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge
  • David Oyelowo, Nightengale
  • Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

My Pick: David Oyelowo

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
  • Felicity Huffman, American Crime Story
  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Queen Latifah, Bessie
  • Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
  • Emma Thompson, Sweeney Todd

My Pick: Frances McDormand

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Richard Cabral, American Crime
  • Denis O’Hare, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Michael Kenneth Williams, Bessie
  • Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
  • Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

My Pick: Bill Murray

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Regina King, American Crime
  • Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Mo’Nique, Bessie
  • Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge

My Pick: Regina King 

Share your picks and tell your friends to do the same on Facebook and Twitter!